1st

I kinda feel like Amy Adams character in Julie and Julia (GREAT MOVIE BTW) I’m sitting her thinking…..what am I gonna blog about. I’m broke and I wanna help my husband out but I don’t wanna compromise on raising out daughter the way my mom and his mom raised us. Don’t get me wrong there is NOTHING wrong with a working mom, in fact i admire you…how can you do that and be a mom!! Being a mom is a FULL TIME NO PTO NO SICK DAYS kinda job….but it is the BEST job I have EVER had! My husband makes plenty of money but our recent move from Texas to Arizona has really put us under so I want to help and make a better life for us. So……well let me first apologize I’m a bit, no I AM an ADHD woman and these blogs will probably go off subject on subject and all over the place. I’m hoping that in doing this is will also help grammar and writing skills! So…..

Let me first tell you the story of how these lil bracelets and necklaces came about. After 5 years of trying to get pregnant and suffering a miscarriage just 3 month prior I got pregnant and went on bed rest in Oct of 2007. My husband thought it would be nice for me to make these lil hemp necklaces and bracelets and so he bought me a bunch of kits and….it was FUN! I made them for everyone! Fast forward to now. My daughter is a healthy and strong 19 month old. One day I posted on Facebook about needing a REAL legitimate stay at home job that didn’t involve fees, membership fees, sign up fees or pyramids! I was told be a friend and my sister in law about etsy.

Now I’m about to embark on a lil journey that will hopefully bring in a lil money and seems fun and exciting at the same time. The potential for expansion is limitless and my brain hasn’t stopped coming up with new idea’s for this lil adventure. For now tho I’m just starting out with the hemp jewelry. For one it’s easy I can make two while my daughter naps! And for second I have a lot of left overs from the pregnancy era! I have about 15 piece already made and ready to sell on my etsy site! So….off we go…let see what happens with this and how far I can take it!

Any advise out there??? I’d LOVE to hear from you!

Take Care
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

4 thoughts on “1st”

  1. Hey Ami congrats on your first blog post! I like reading blogs so keep it up. 🙂 You have the most important job of all, and kuddos to you and Dave keeping that value priority. It's a blessing and an honor to stay at home and raise our children and don't let anyone tell you otherwise! Good luck with the jewelry venture…praying it brings some cash flow in. Love y'all!

  2. I like to go to a first post…great way to red why a blog was started or to find out a little about the blogger… I was a stay at home mom for years! (Was the oldest student in the group to get their dental hygiene degree in our graduating class…I waited until our children were in high school and college :o) …now I love my patients but would also love being a stay at home grandma to any future grandbabies! :o)I have an Etsy shop too :o)If you have some free time, please stop by and if you do, please leave a comment so that I know you were there.Blessings & Aloha!Oh…also love your verse John 3:16 :o)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge